WDS + ERPXE

jeff18ms
Posts: 7
Joined: 22 May 2012, 05:43

WDS + ERPXE

Postby jeff18ms » 22 May 2012, 05:52

Hi Sir,

Do you have guides on Integrating this to WDS instead of tftpd32?

WDS is much faster that Tftpd32,

Here's what I already accomplish on integrating it.

I just followed the "http://www.syslinux.org/wiki/index.php/WDSLINUX" Then copy all the folders from "tftpboot" to "c:\RemoteInstall\Boot\x86"

The ERPXE menu is working ok, but the having problems with the plugins -HirenMiniXP (cannot load RAMDISK), WinPE's(Digital Signature Error).

All ISO's are working ok with tftpd32

I think there are adjustments needed on menu and BCD's
Please help on how to accomplish this on WDS.
RaveMaker
Posts: 204
Joined: 21 Mar 2013, 20:11

Re: WDS + ERPXE

Postby RaveMaker » 22 May 2012, 07:36

We haven't implemented ERPXE with WDS but it sounds simple enough.

As far as i understand you have moved the project into a diffrent directory.
The menu will work but the plugins of course would not since the MENU files contain direct links with paths.

The best solution is to change the default folder of WDS to point to c:\tftpboot\.
jeff18ms
Posts: 7
Joined: 22 May 2012, 05:43

Re: WDS + ERPXE

Postby jeff18ms » 22 May 2012, 08:02

Thanks for the immediate response, I will try to reinstall WDS on that path. I will Feedback later.

Thanks Guys! Hands down.. :)
jeff18ms
Posts: 7
Joined: 22 May 2012, 05:43

Re: WDS + ERPXE

Postby jeff18ms » 22 May 2012, 10:06

Admin wrote:We haven't implemented ERPXE with WDS but it sounds simple enough.

As far as i understand you have moved the project into a diffrent directory.
The menu will work but the plugins of course would not since the MENU files contain direct links with paths.

The best solution is to change the default folder of WDS to point to c:\tftpboot\.


Hi Sir

Still the same, even if I install WDS to c:\tftpboot\ still the same errors
RaveMaker
Posts: 204
Joined: 21 Mar 2013, 20:11

Re: WDS + ERPXE

Postby RaveMaker » 22 May 2012, 10:12

Are you using WDS pxelinux.0? if so try using SYSLINUX pxelinux.0

http://www.syslinux.org/wiki/index.php/Download
jeff18ms
Posts: 7
Joined: 22 May 2012, 05:43

Re: WDS + ERPXE

Postby jeff18ms » 22 May 2012, 10:26

Admin wrote:Are you using WDS pxelinux.0? if so try using SYSLINUX pxelinux.0

http://www.syslinux.org/wiki/index.php/Download


I am using the pxelinux.0 as a boot program from "syslinux-4.05" package
jeff18ms
Posts: 7
Joined: 22 May 2012, 05:43

Re: WDS + ERPXE

Postby jeff18ms » 23 May 2012, 11:39

Hi Sirs,

Any thoughts on what to do next or what area to look at?
I really need to integrate this to WDS.

Thanks in advance.
Jeff
RaveMaker
Posts: 204
Joined: 21 Mar 2013, 20:11

Re: WDS + ERPXE

Postby RaveMaker » 23 May 2012, 14:20

Hello
I can't think of anything else besides a TFTP service incompatibility.
I want to replicate your environment in my test env.
If everything works with TFTPD32 then it should work with WDS unless their service prevents it.

Since ERPXE was never officially tested with WDS it think this would be a good time to do it.

Which WDS Server 2003/2008/2008R2 are you using?
jeff18ms
Posts: 7
Joined: 22 May 2012, 05:43

Re: WDS + ERPXE

Postby jeff18ms » 24 May 2012, 09:10

I'm Using Server 2008 R2, same OS that I have configured tftpd32 and all the plugins work, but when I tried it with WDS only the menu is working fine,

Thanks in advance,
RaveMaker
Posts: 204
Joined: 21 Mar 2013, 20:11

Re: WDS + ERPXE

Postby RaveMaker » 24 May 2012, 21:15

ERPXE works with WDS but we do not recommend it as a default TFTP service.

WDS uses "c:\RemoteInstall\Boot\x86\", "C:\RemoteInstall\Boot\x64\" or "c:\RemoteInstall\Boot\ia64\" as "/tftpboot/" so you'll have to keep 2-3 copies of ERPXE , one for each CPU Arch - x86,x64,ia64.

NFS and HTTP plugins will need modifications to work.

Several plugins DO NOT WORK with WDS including:
WinPE 1.0/BartPE and WinPE 3.0 (Hiren's Mini XP is WinPE 1.0 Based).
WinPE 3.0 uses WIM - which is supported by WDS , you can to add it from the WDS menu.

As for WinPE 1.0 I'm not sure what the issue is, as far as I can see the client can't seem to locate the SDI/ISO file (referred in the .sif file), I will keep investigating the issue.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron